Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

Local Sports

April 15, 2013

16-4A Track: Indians/Maidens to dispatch formidable contingent to upcoming Area meet

WHITEHOUSE — Jacksonville High School will be sending a compact, yet strong and accomplished, group of track and field student athletes to the Area meet late next week.

The Area competition will pit the top-four finishers from Districts 16-4A against the best four in each event from District 15-4A and will be held at Lancaster High School on Friday.

The top-four finishers an that meet will advance to the upcoming regional meet.

16-4A's Area representatives were determined at Thursday's district meet, which took at Wildcat Stadium in Whitehouse.

   Boys

Leading the Indians will be Dadrian Franklin.

Franklin won first place in high jump (6'-4”) and also in triple jump, where he landed a leap of 43'-10”.

The Tribe's Stephen Smith came in fourth in discus, with a throw of 117'-4”.

All three of Jacksonville's relay teams punched a ticket to the Area meet as well.

The 1600 meter unit (Londedric Taylor, Ladarrius Session, Franklin and Ozzian Clayborne) were clocked in 3:32-flat.

That earned them a silver medal, with Whitehouse taking first and running a 3:29-flat.

The 400 meter team (Taylor, Franklin, Braylon Parrish and Dontavian Thacker) stopped the clock at 43.50 to come in third.

Jacksonville's 800 meter squad (Thacker, Session, Franklin, Taylor) ran a 1:32.08 to take the bronze medal.

Individual qualifiers from Jacksonville were, Session, who ran a 15.31 in the 100 meter hurdles, and Jerry Romano who came in fourth place in the 1600 meter run where he was clocked in 1:58-flat.  

Whitehouse won the team standings by rolling up 162 points to out distance second-place Nacogdoches (140).

John Tyler was third with 122 points, followed by Lindale (94) and Jacksonville (75).

Corsicana brought up the rear with 31 points.

   Girls

Damonica Franklin chalked up a pair of second-place efforts in the field for the Maidens.

She had a hurl of 104'-9 1/2” in discus and landed a a throw of 34'-11” in shot put.

Jasmine Parson won the gold in long jump, with a winning leap of 17'- 0 3/4”.

Rykelsha Rivers' toss of 30'-11” in shot put vaulted her into fourth place in spot put.

In track events, Parsons struck gold once again by winning the 200 meter dash in a time of 25.07.

Jessica Saenz ran third in the 3200 meter run. She completed the event in a time of 14:48.51.

Also earning a spot in the Area meet was the Maidens' 1600 meter relay team, which was comprised of Tempest Silvers, Jada Parson, Christina Belk and Megan Cumbie.

The group was clocked in a time of 4:19-flat and wound up third.

John Tyler and Lindale finished one, two in the team standings by earning 168 and 154 points, respectively.

Next was Whitehouse (127), followed by Jacksonville (64).

Corsicana (48) and Nacogdoches (47) completed the order of finish.

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports
  • 04-24-SB Prv..JPG Fightin' Maidens, Lady Eagles to open up bi-district play tonight

    Softball teams from both Jacksonville High School and Rusk High School will find themselves in unfamiliar territory tonight, albeit for different reasons, when they lift the curtain on the post season with their respective bi-district games slated to get under way.

    April 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 04-24-JC WBB.jpg Lady Jaguars' Workman, Maosa to play at D-I level

    One is heading back to her home state of Pennsylvania, the other will remain in Texas, her native state. Jacksonville College sophomores and womens basketball standouts Deva'Nyar Workman of Reading, Pa. and Yvonne Maosa, from Mansfield, Texas have both decided to continue their respective promising basketball careers at NCAA, Division I institutions.

    April 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 04-24-Alto SB.jpg Alto softball shoots up to No. 1 in latest state-wide poll

    While the Alto Lady Jackets were taking on Pollok Central, a state-ranked Class 3A team, Tuesday evening in a warm-up scrimmage, the new Texas Girls Coaches Association Class A softball team was released.

    In that newly minted poll, the Lady Jackets took command of the No. 1 spot for the first time this season.

    Alto (20-3), the undefeated District 21-A champions, displaced Beckville (29-2) from the top spot.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 04-23-Troup SB + foto.jpg Lady Tigers zap Winona, 11-0, to settle into playoff mode

    Troup's Lady Tiger softball team sent its three seniors off in fine fashion Friday night by walloping Winona, 11-0, at Lady Tiger Park.

    The win locked up the District t 18-2A championship for Troup, and marked the fourth-straight season that the Lady Tigers have won the district crown.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 04-23-Melchor.jpg Tribe soccer sends 4 to 35-4A first team; Melchor District Offensive MVP

    Martin Melchor of Jacksonville High School was voted by the District 35-4A boys soccer coaches as the circuit's Offensive Most Valuable Player.

    Melchor is the all-time leading scorer in Tribe soccer history. He will continue his academic and athletic career at Coastal Carolina University (NCAA, Division I) following his graduation from JHS later this spring.

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • mail_001.jpg JUCO Tennis: Jaguars hold at No. 13 in latest ITA poll; women up one spot

    In the latest International Tennis Association junior college polls that came out on Thursday, the Jacksonville College Jaguars held steady at No. 13 in the nation while the Lady Jags moved up one spot to No. 24.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Bullard-B.jpg Bullard ace strikes out 14 in warm-up game

    The Lady Panthers of Bullard nailed down their 20th win of the season on Monday by humbling Harelton, 10-2, in a warm-up game that was played at the UT-Tyler Softball Field.

    The Lady Panthers will take on Athens in a Class 3A, Region II bi-district best-of-three series that gets under way beginning at 6 p.m. Friday at Grand Saline High School.

    The teams will travel back to Grand Saline for a noon game on Saturday, with a Game 3 (if needed) to follow the second contest.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Alto.gif Alto boys win area track championship

    Alto earned 181 points to easily out distance second place Timpson (147) to win the team title of the Class A District 20/21 Area Meet that was hosted by Shelbyville High School late last week

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Troup softball image.jpg Troup to tangle with Jefferson in bi-district

    Troup will open post season play by taking on Jefferson's Lady Bulldogs at 7 p.m. Friday at LeTourneau University in Longview.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • images.jpg New Summerfield qualifies handful for regionals

    Four individuals plus a relay team from New Summerfield High School earned berths in the Class A, Region II Championships, to be held in Palestine later this week.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo