Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

Local Sports

April 15, 2013

16-4A Track: Indians/Maidens to dispatch formidable contingent to upcoming Area meet

WHITEHOUSE — Jacksonville High School will be sending a compact, yet strong and accomplished, group of track and field student athletes to the Area meet late next week.

The Area competition will pit the top-four finishers from Districts 16-4A against the best four in each event from District 15-4A and will be held at Lancaster High School on Friday.

The top-four finishers an that meet will advance to the upcoming regional meet.

16-4A's Area representatives were determined at Thursday's district meet, which took at Wildcat Stadium in Whitehouse.

   Boys

Leading the Indians will be Dadrian Franklin.

Franklin won first place in high jump (6'-4”) and also in triple jump, where he landed a leap of 43'-10”.

The Tribe's Stephen Smith came in fourth in discus, with a throw of 117'-4”.

All three of Jacksonville's relay teams punched a ticket to the Area meet as well.

The 1600 meter unit (Londedric Taylor, Ladarrius Session, Franklin and Ozzian Clayborne) were clocked in 3:32-flat.

That earned them a silver medal, with Whitehouse taking first and running a 3:29-flat.

The 400 meter team (Taylor, Franklin, Braylon Parrish and Dontavian Thacker) stopped the clock at 43.50 to come in third.

Jacksonville's 800 meter squad (Thacker, Session, Franklin, Taylor) ran a 1:32.08 to take the bronze medal.

Individual qualifiers from Jacksonville were, Session, who ran a 15.31 in the 100 meter hurdles, and Jerry Romano who came in fourth place in the 1600 meter run where he was clocked in 1:58-flat.  

Whitehouse won the team standings by rolling up 162 points to out distance second-place Nacogdoches (140).

John Tyler was third with 122 points, followed by Lindale (94) and Jacksonville (75).

Corsicana brought up the rear with 31 points.

   Girls

Damonica Franklin chalked up a pair of second-place efforts in the field for the Maidens.

She had a hurl of 104'-9 1/2” in discus and landed a a throw of 34'-11” in shot put.

Jasmine Parson won the gold in long jump, with a winning leap of 17'- 0 3/4”.

Rykelsha Rivers' toss of 30'-11” in shot put vaulted her into fourth place in spot put.

In track events, Parsons struck gold once again by winning the 200 meter dash in a time of 25.07.

Jessica Saenz ran third in the 3200 meter run. She completed the event in a time of 14:48.51.

Also earning a spot in the Area meet was the Maidens' 1600 meter relay team, which was comprised of Tempest Silvers, Jada Parson, Christina Belk and Megan Cumbie.

The group was clocked in a time of 4:19-flat and wound up third.

John Tyler and Lindale finished one, two in the team standings by earning 168 and 154 points, respectively.

Next was Whitehouse (127), followed by Jacksonville (64).

Corsicana (48) and Nacogdoches (47) completed the order of finish.

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports