Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

Local Sports

April 11, 2013

Jacksonville girls win 16-4A tennis championship; 4 off to regionals

JACKSONVILLE — District 16-4A Tennis Tournament

April 8-9, 2013 -Jacksonville High School

Girl’s singles

Ellie Day – 1st place

    1st round – bye

    2nd round – defeated Diana Centeno – Nacogdoches – 6-1, 6-0

    Semis – defeated Melany Betancourt – Corsicana – 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

    Finals – defeated Autumn Grounds – Corsicana – 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Kristie Savage – 3rd place

    1st round – bye

    2nd round – defeated Caitlin Mitchell – Whitehouse – 6-0, 6-2

    Semis – lost to Autumn Grounds – Corsicana – 3-6 3-6

    3rd place – defeated Melany Betancourt – Corsicana – 6-2, 6-0

Girl’s doubles

Carolina Hernandez & Samantha Lee – 1st place

    1st round – bye

    2nd round – defeated Colliver & Goss – Lindale – 6-1, 6-0

    Semis – defeated Tauscher & Parrish – Whitehouse – 6-0, 6-4

    Finals – defeated Mouton & Roux – Nacogdoches – 6-1, 6-7(2), 6-0

Maria Landin & Suzi McCuistion – 6th place

    1st round – defeated MaClaren & Raper – Lindale – 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

    2nd round – lost to Mouton & Roux – Nacogdoches – 6-7(3), 1-6

    3rd round – defeated Martinez & Jones – Whitehouse – 9-7

    5th place – lost to Miller & Yates – Corsicana – 6-8

Mixed doubles

Alycia Landin & Dylan Perry – 8th place

    1st round – defeated Santschi & Strocchia – Lindale – 6-4, 6-2

    2nd round – lost to Navarro & Navarro – Whitehouse – 1-6, 0-6

    3rd round – lost to Dodson & Powell – Nacogdoches – 6-8

    7th place – lost to Barringer & Whitbeck – Nacogdoches – 4-8

Cesia Hernandez & Israel Garcia – 9th place

    1st round – lost to Castillo & Flores – Corsicana – 4-6, 0-6

    2nd round – defeated Gonzales & Carachure – John Tyler – 8-3

    9th place – defeated Santschi & Strocchia – Lindale – 8-3

     

Boy’s singles

Bryan De La Rosa – 7th place

    1st round – defeated Preston Mitchell – John Tyler – 6-2, 6-0

    2nd round – lost to Jordan Lee – Whitehouse – 0-6, 0-6

    3rd round – lost to Paul Ramos – Nacogdoches – 4-8

    7th place – defeated Diego Perez – Whitehouse – 8-2

Christian Roper

    1st round – lost to Zabe Krause – Lindale – 2-6, 1-6

    2nd round – defeated Elli Hitchcock – John Tyler – 8-4

    9th place – lost to Jacob Middleton – Corsicana – 5-8

Boy’s doubles

Jaime Henderson & Chris Shoemaker

    1st round – lost to Cain & Baldovinos – John Tyler – 0-6, 0-6

    2nd round – lost to Jones & Wiggins – Lindale – 5-8

Kaleb Whitten & Andres Ferretiz

    1st round – lost to Nelson & Roux – Nacogdoches – 0-6, 1-6

    2nd round – lost to Kilson & Prudhomme – John Tyler – 5-8

Head Coach: David Hanna

NOTE: Day, plus the girl’s doubles team of  Ca. Hernanadez & Lee have qualified for the Class 4A, Region II tournament, Monday-Tuesday, at UT-Arlington  Savage will serve as an alternate.

1
Text Only
Local Sports