Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

June 28, 2013

Youth Softball: Jacksonville to host 2 TTA district tournaments next week

Jay Neal
Jacksonville Daily Progress

JACKSONVILLE — Version:1.0 StartHTML:0000000167 EndHTML:0000003999 StartFragment:0000000487 EndFragment:0000003983



 

By Jay Neal

sports@jacksonvilleprogress.com

 

 

 

The stakes will be escalated beginning on Monday when the Jacksonville Baseball/Softball Association (JBSA) hosts two Texas Teenage Baseball/Softball Association (TTA) district tournament at the JBSA Baseball/Softball Complex.

The TTA Girls 10U District 9 Tournament will bring together the Jacksonville Maidens, Rusk SWAT, Bullard Boom, Troup Lady Tigers Whitehouse Hotshots, Neches, Grapeland Crossfire and Lovelady's Outlawz, with the tourney winner earning a trip to the state tournament that will take place in Rockdale beginning on July 15.

Also opening on Monday evening will be the TTA Girls 15U District 6 tourney.

A four-team field, which includes the Bullard Squeeze Play, Alto Lady Jackets, Chapel Hill No Mercy and the Crockett Blast, will be duking it out to garner the right to advance to the state tournament in West, which is slated for mid July.

“We're excited about hosting these district tournaments,” Ricky Carpenter of the JBSA said. “We will have games at 6 p.m.and at 8 p.m. each night and both tournaments will be double elimination.”

Carpenter said that the coaches will gather at 3 p.m. Sunday to establish the respective brackets.

 

10U-Jacksonville Maidens Roster — Johnny Propes (head coach), Deliala Propes, Asjia Canady, Kelsey Traylor, Hailee Woodruff, Cheyenne Nash, Shelby Dedmon, Taytum Willis, Tyra Wagoner, Shelby Cumbie, Keeli Roberts, Riley Todd, Madison Rawlinson and Natalya Juarez.

10-U Rusk SWAT Roster — James Sanchez (head coach), Emma Abernathy, Makenna Burkhalter, Heather Duke, Victoria Green, Faith Long, McKenna Lovelady, Callie Lynn, Mollie McCallster, Mariah Parent, Abbie Pepin, Adrianna Sanchez, Brianna Sanchez, Aubrie Scott, Chloee Mason, Lanie Tugwell and Kailey Beeney.

10U Troup Lady Tigers — Trisha Priest (head coach), Haylee Priest, Elizabeth Fillippa, Kaitlyn Johnson, Valerie Guthrie, Alondra Salinas, Jessica Minnix, Jordan Dudley-Walston, Aubriana Cantwell, Morgan Mullings, Jessi Burks, Emily Pendleton, Brittany Westbrook, Katrina Flora and Mia Covington.

15U Bullard Squeeze Play — Kevin Robertson (head coach), Kassidy Robertson, Kyndel Clayton, Zoe Hancock, Rebeka Newburn, Kristen Sarna, Sarah Campbell, Carleigh Powers, Sophia Humvhires, Jarrett Whatley, Hannah Lloyd, Reagan Bell, Haley Obrian and Destinee Dixon.

15U Alto Lady Jackets — Jason Dupilchain (head coach), Laney Black, Allyah Bruton, Laurie Carver, Kalyn Chan, Caroline Cox, Alyssa Dupilchain, Cindy Garcia, Kynzie Germany, LaShaydria Griffin, Kelsy Hicks, Alexa Russo, Vanessa Salgado, Baylee Lumbreraz and Caitlyn Ballew.