Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

Local Sports

November 28, 2012

Bennett, Stanley and Dearman head long list of Rusk 19-3A All-District football selections

RUSK — Chaston Bennett and Kody Stanley led a large string of Rusk Eagles that were recently voted onto the 19-3A All-District team.

Bennett garnered First Team honors at safety, where he was a unanimous pick, and at running back.

Bennett finished with 52 tackles. He also had four tackles for loss.

The senior speedster, despite be unavailable for several games due to injury, carried 104 times and gained 1,456 yards (14 yards per carry) while scoring 14 touchdowns.

His longest run covered 92 yards.

Stanley, also a senior, was a unanimous choice on the First Team as an outside linebacker. Stanley picked up a Second Team laud for his play at quarterback.

Stanley had 10 tackles in the 2012 season and 3.5 tackles for loss.

He ran the ball 118 times for 772 yards (6.5 yards per carry) and scored 15 touchdowns.

His longest run from scrimmage covered 56 yards.

Through the air he 18-49-2 for 318 yards. Stanley hurled four touchdown passes.

Another unanimous choice to the First Team was Keshannon Dearman, who played linebacker for head coach Ted Patton's Eagles.

Dearman, also a senior, led Rusk with 57.5 tackles — he also racked up 7.5 tackles for loss.

Two Eagle lineman were also recognized for their outstanding play during the recently completed season.

Darren Franklin (Sr.) and Daniel Duran (Sr.) both received First Team accolades.

Franklin played defensive tackle, Duran a guard.

Second Team picks included, David Overstreet (RB), Ray Foremen (FB), Jacob Tylich (C), Reece Goldsberry (OG), Kadarius Neal (WR), Octavain Arrington (DE), Morgan Johnson (DT) and Chris Sanchez (P).

Earning a spot on the league's Academic All-District team were Stanley, Goldsberry and Drew Walley.

The Eagles finished the year with a 5-5 overall record.

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports
  • RNIZRWPNXJDDLGT.20140225144737.jpg Locals Hamlett, Trotter prepare for SHSU swan song

    The Sam Houston State University Bearkats will have a brand new head coach and an unfamiliar quarterback this season.

    But the Southland Conference (NCAA, Football Championship Series) team will return a rock-solid nucleus, including Cory Hamlett, a senior who prepped at Jacksonville High School and Rusk High School graduate John Trotter, who will also be in his final year playing for the orange squad from Huntsville.

    July 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • IMG_4906.JPG Johnson hired as Lady Guard basketball coach

    In filling its opening for a head girl's basketball coach, The Brook Hill School turned to Ivan Johnson, a coach that has been has achieved playoff success in TAPPS circles.

    Johnson was introduced as Brook Hill's man to lead the Lady Guard hoop charges Tuesday afternoon in a press conference that was held on campus at the Kyle Lake Athletic Center.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • baseball.jpg TTA Youth baseball: Rusk Rangers 8U open state play with 2 wins

    Rusk's trio of youth baseball teams particpating in various Texas Teen-Age Baseball Association state tournaments remained alive going into Wednesday evening's games.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 07-22-Updated cover tease art.jpg Bullard's Rumbelow rapidly rising up through ranks in Yankee farm system

    In just over a month Nick Rumbelow, a former Bullard High School pitching standout, will be celebrating his 23rd birthday.

    Where he will be on that day is anyone's guess and may be classified as a “$64,000 question.”

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Indian head.jpg Jacksonville Football Camp set for Aug. 4

    Jacksonville High School will be hosting a free football camp, targeted towards for all incoming 7th, 8th and 9th grade football players, on Aug 4-5.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 10273379_236808723182178_4581202026987849136_o.jpg Rusk qualifies 4 teams for TTA state baseball tournaments

    There will we far fewer youth baseball players, coaches, family members and supporters roaming the streets of Rusk this week.

    That's because, county them, four teams from Rusk will be competing at venues around Central and East Texas in various Texas Teenage-Baseball Association state championship tournaments.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 07-22-Wright + mug.jpg Jacksonville finds new defensive a few miles down Highway 79

    Jacksonville athletic director/head football coach Chris Taber said that DeJoran “D. J.” Wright, former co-defensive coordinator at Palestine High School, was a logical choice to take over as the Tribe's new defensive coordinator for several reasons — most importantly was Wright's “X's and O's” philosophy.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • prca_logo1.jpg Wells roper snares a nice payday at Snake River Stampede

    Tyler McKnight, of Wells, and team roping partner Jake Cooper, won first place in the opening round of the Snake River Stampede (rodeo) that was held last week in Nampa, Idaho.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 07-19-SA + foto.jpg Jacksonville College's Abboud pays dividends for Israel’s WNT

    Jacksonville College women's basketball coach Leasa Ailshie is expecting great things from incoming sophomore Shahd Abboud, who hails from Shefa-Amr, Israel, when the Lady Jags report on Aug. 16 for the fall semester.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

  • 10273379_236808723182178_4581202026987849136_o.jpg Area softball teams wrap up play in TTA state tourneys

    Two Cherokee County youth softball teams concluded their respective runs at Texas Teen-Age Softball Association state tournaments earlier this week.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo