Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

March 27, 2013

Track and Field: Maidens finish second at Dogwood Relays, Indians third; Rusk boys and girls end up fifth

Jay Neal
Jacksonville Daily Progress

PALESTINE —  Jacksonville High School's track and field squads gave a strong account in the Dogwood Relays, that were held last week at Wildcat Stadium in Palestine.

In the varsity girls division, the Maidens wound up in second place, with 88 points.

Fairfield piled up 195 points to take first.

Palestine (82) and Grapeland (76) were next, with Rusk (67) coming in fifth.

Crockett (54), Athens (30) and Fairfield JV (25) completed the order of finish.

Host Palestine amassed 212 points to take the gold in the varsity boys division.

Next was Fairfield (134), followed by the Tribe with 99 points.

Brownsboro took fourth place with 58 points and Rusk was fifth with 45.

Crockett (42) and Grapeland (22) rounded things out.



   Varsity Girls

The Maidens posted a pair of gold-medal finishes.

Jasmine Parson froze the timer at 1:00.79 to take first in the 400 meter dash.

Juliann Bowling (Rusk) came in second and ran a 1:03 flat.

Parson gave Jacksonville its other first place finish when the Maiden 11th-grader had a high score of 17'-2” to win the long jump competition.

Jacksonville also had several second-place efforts.

Christina Belk (2:35.96) was the runner up in the 800 meter run and Damonica Franklin came in second in shot put with a heave of 32' 9”.

The Maiden 4X400 meter relay team was the runner up to Fairfield.

Team Jacksonville (Tempestt Silvers, Jesssica Saenz, Jasmine Parson, Lexi Heim) was clocked in 4:29.05, which was about four seconds behind the winners.

Other podium finishes for the Maidens were turned in by Silvers, who ran the 3200 meters in 13:09.10 and by the Maidens' 4X200 meter relay unit.

In that race, Heim, Megan Cumbie, Susan Mobley and Jada Parson stopped the clock on 1:56.82.

Rusk also received runner-up performances from Shayla Townsend in both the 100 meter run and in pole vault.

Townsend ran a 17.18 in the 100 meters, which was .25 off of the winning time, carved out by Me'gan Davis of Crockett.

Townsend cleared seven feet even to take the runner-up award in pole vault.

Nicole Miller, a Rusk sophomore, finished third in discus, with a toss of 86 feet even.



   Varsity Boys

The Tribe won four events, highlighted by Dadrian Franklin's wins in long jump and triple jump.

Franklin's 21' 09” was enough for gold in the long jump, with Billy James (Palestine) coming in second with a 20' 09”.

Franklin's 41' 10” was an event best in triple jump. Johnnie Dean (Palestine) was second (41' 08”).

In the 4X400 meter relay, the Tribe's Ozzian Clairborne, Ladarrius Session, Dadrian Franklin and Londedric Taylor combined forces to finish in 3:32.51, which was nearly two seconds faster that second-place Palestine.

In the 110 meter hurdles, Ladarrius Session was clocked in 16.23, which was .98 faster than the runner-up's effort.

The Indians (Tony Lane, Stacy Cummings, Braylon Parrish, Dontavian Thacker) finished second in the 4X100 meter relay, recording a time of 43.95.

Palestine “A” was a second faster.

Thacker also earned a silver medal in the 200 meter dash were he ran a time of 23.61. He was .63 behind the race's winner.

Franklin gave Jacksonville a second in high jump, where he had success with 5' 10”.

Athletes from Rusk took home four bronze medals.

Chasten Bennett ran a 23.75 in the 200 meter dash and Warren Thompson took third in the 1600 meter run, finishing in 5:00.79.

Quade Davis cleared 9' 06” to end up third in pole vault, while Octavion Arrington came in third in the discus throw. He had  a toss of 125' 11”