Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

Local Sports

April 15, 2013

16-3A Track: Bullard High girls win district crown

BULLARD — Bullard's Lady Panther track and field team duked it out with Kilgore's Lady Bulldogs for top honors at the 16-3A Track Championships Thursday at Panther Stadium and at the end of the day the Lady Panthers had done enough to claim the team title.

Bullard defeated Kilgore, 124.5 to 104 points to win the team gold.

The

Chapel Hill boy’s squad took a 48-46 lead over Gilmer after all the field events had been completed. However the Buckeyes stormed back to take the team title with 138-points to 135 for Chapel Hill.

The host Lady Panthers of Bullard held on to a narrow 43-42 advantage over second-place Kilgore after the field events were completed. Bullard continued to put up the points when they needed to hang on for a 124.5-104 winning cushion.

The top four-spots in each event advance to the area meet set, which will be hosted by Bullard on Wednesday.

That meet will bring together the top-four finishers from District 15-3A to take on the top placers from 16-3A.

The top four in each event at the Area meet will advance to the upcoming regional meet.

 

District 16-3A Track and Field Championships

At Panther Stadium, Bullard TX.

Varsity Girls Results

Team Total Points – 1. Bullard (124.5). 2. Kilgore (104). 3. Henderson (100.5). 4. Spring Hill (99 ). 5. Chapel Hill (94).  6. Gilmer (78). 7. Gladewater (10 ).

FIELD EVENTS

Discus – 1. Criss A’Daija, Chapel Hill, 104’-111/2”. 2. Ashley Searcy, Bullard, 102’-61/2”. 3. Destin Rossum, Kilgore, 99’-71/2”. 4. Adreyanna Barnes, Kilgore, 98’-8”. 5. Mapps, Henderson, 93’-1”. 6. Camie Copeland, Spring Hill, 92’-0”.

Shot Put – 1. Taylor Spiller, Bullard, 35’-2”. 2. Adreyanna Barnes, Kilgore, 34’-0”. 3. Tiva Johnson, Gilmer, 33’-11”. 4. Christy Hill, Chapel Hill, 31’-0”. 5. Dominique McGaha, Kilgore, 29’-11”. 6. Roquemore, Henderson, 29’-10”.

High Jump – 1. Gabriel Brooks, Chapel Hill, 5’-2”. 2. Jordan Boles, Henderson, 5’-0”. 3. D’Errica Campbell, Chapel Hill, 5”-0”. 4. Alexis Abercrombie, Bullard, 4’-8”. 5. Jeanna Peterson, Spring Hill, 4’-6”. 6. Karlie White, Gilmer, 4’-6”.

Triple Jump – 1. Tonyecia Burks, Kilgore, 38’-10”. 2. Kierra Edwards, Gilmer, 35’-9”. 3. Baylee Aldredge, Henderson, 37’-71/2”. 4. Shanice Harper, Chapel Hill, 35’-2”. 5. Keyah Stewart, Henderson, 33’-101/2”. 6. Danielle Zamazai, Bullard, 33’-5”.

Long Jump – 1. Tonyecia Burks, Kilgore, 17’-83/4”. 2. Baylle Aldredge, Henderson, 17’-23/4”. 3. A’kayla Chancey, Henderson, 17’-2”. 4. Kierra Edwards, Golmer, 16’-73/4. 5. Destiny Washington, Kilgore, 16’-41/2”. 6. Danielle Zamazai, Bullard, 16’-1”.

Pole Vault – 1. Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill, 11’- 0”. 2. Casey Rice, Spring Hill, 10’-6”. 3. Baylee Bradley, Henderson, 9’-6”. 4. Jenna Peterson, Spring Hill, 9’-0”. 5. Jessie Jacoby, Gilmer, 8’-6”. 6T. Kelsey Long, Bullard, 7’-6”. 6T. Alayssa Alexander, Henderson, 7’-6”.

Text Only
Local Sports