Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

Local Sports

March 13, 2013

Jacksonville boys take 4th at Bullard Panther Relays; Lady Panthers 2nd, Maidens 10th in varsity girl’s division

BULLARD — The Bullard Panther Relays are a relay like no others for the most-part.

Fourteen boy’s and girl’s teams warmed up on a chilly Friday afternoon for the Bullard Panther Relays, a track meet comprised of only two individual running events.  

All other races include a variety of relay races of different distances, and participants.

The Chapel Hill Bulldogs proved to be the strongest of the boy’s teams winning first place with 92 points. Lindale was second scoring 75.5 and right behind by a half-point at 75.0 were the Wildcats of Whitehouse. The Jacksonville Indians made a strong showing at fourth-place and 73.5 points before Spring Hill came in fifth overall for the boys with 59.points.

The Lady Eagles of Lindale dominated the girls relays amassing 1110.5 points, ahead of second place and host, Bullard Lady Panthers with 68 points.

Whitehouse Lady ‘Cats were third with 57.5, ahead of fourth-place Chapel Hill and Lufkin, totaling 52 points apiece. Spring Hill rung up 41 points for sixth-place and Rusk and Hudson tied for seventh-place with 29-points each,

Alike the boy’s events, relay races wee the mainstay and only the two hurdle races completed the running events. A full slate of field events opened the day of competition.

 

 

Bullard Panther Relays

At Panther Stadium, Bullard, TX

Friday, May 5, 2013

VARSITY BOY’S RESULTS

Team Standings – 1, Chapel Hill, 92; 2, Lindale, 75.5; 3, Whitehouse, 75; 4, Jacksonville, 73.5; 5, Spring Hill, 59; 6, Hudson, 49; 7, Rusk, 40; 8, Bullard, 34; 9, Gladewater, 22; 10T, Carthage, DeSoto Canterbury, Grapeland, Lufkin, New Summerfield, 0.

RUNNING EVENTS  

110- Meter Hurdles – 1, Haden Bryant, Bullard, 15.01. 2, Ladarrius Session, Jacksonville. 3, Justin Dunning, Whitehouse. 4, Cade Parrish, Whitehouse. 5, Lance Kane, Lindale. 6, Conner Lind, Lindale.

4x200 Meter Relay – 1, Chapel Hill (Joseph Clark, Johntavion Martin, Wesley Thompson, Jamarcus McCown), 1:30.76. 2, Rusk. 3, Jacksonville. 4, Lindale. 5, Whitehouse. 6. Gladewater.

300- Meter Hurdles – Colton Lampin, Whitehouse, 39.19. 2, Haden Bryant, Bullard. 3, Vincent Bowie Jr., Chapel Hill. 4, Walker Carrell, Hudson. 5, Cade Parrish, Whitehouse. 6, Nathan Evans, Lindale.

4x400 Meter Relay – 1, Chapel Hill (Mikey McCollister, Austin Railsback, Vincent Bowie Jr., Derrius Quezada), 3:33.33. 2, Bullard. 3, Spring Hill. 4, Jacksonville. 5, Lindale. 6, Gladewater.

4x100 Meter Relay –  1, Chapel Hill (Johntavion Martin, Wesley Thompson, Joseph Clark, Derrius Quezada), 42.89. 2, Jacksonville. 3, Whitehouse. 4, Gladewater. 5, Lindale. 6, Bullard.

4x800 Meter Relay – 1, Hudson (Dylan Keith, Sam Farrell, Marcus Mitchell, Dylan Wise). 2, Lindale. 3, Rusk. 4, Bullard. 5, Whitehouse. 6, Gladewater.

4x1600 Meter Relay – 1, Hudson (Hunter Thomas, Tristen Woods, Dylan Keith, Sam Farrell), 19:21.61. 2, Lindale. 3, Whitehouse.

SSMR – 1, Rusk (Jeremy Mosely, Chaston Bennett, Vijay Stingley, David Overstreet), 1:35.05. 2, Lindale. 3, Jacksonville. 4, Spring Hill. 5, Chapel Hill. 6, Bullard.

SMR –  1, Whitehouse (Alex Williams, Sherman Smith, Chris Kunzman, Tex Pierce), 3:40.74. 2, Lindale. 3, Gladewater. 4, Chapel Hill. 5, Spring Hill. 6, Bullard.

DMR –  1, Spring Hill (Kase White, James Wallis, Ben Robinette, Jacob Tomme), 11:24.788. 2, Hudson. 3, Rusk. 4, Whitehouse. 5, Lindale. 6, Gladewater.

Weight Man Relay – 1, Chapel Hill (Brandon Upshaw, K.T. Rider, Kevone Kennedy, A.J. Mosley), 50.12. 2, Gladewater. 3, Spring Hill. 4, Whitehouse. 5, Rusk. 6, Lindale.

FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump – 1, Sherman Smith, Whitehouse, 21’-1 ½”. 2, Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville. 3, Carter McCown, Jacksonville. 4, Nick McKee, Spring Hill. 5, Ladarrius Session, Jacksonville. 6, Jake Farrell, Spring Hill.

Triple Jump – 1, Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville, 41’-10”. 2, Carter McCown, Jacksonville. 3, Deandre Williams, Lindale. 4, Vincent Bowie Jr, Chapel Hill. 5, Nick McKee, Spring Hill. 6, Nathan Evans, Lindale.

High Jump – 1, Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill, 6’-2”. 2T, Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville. 2T, Gabriel Robinson, Chapel Hill. 2T, Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill. 5T, Carter McCown, Jacksonville. 5T, Austin Drawbond, Lindale.  

Shot Put – 1, Morgan Knight, Spring Hill, 53’-11”. 2, Brandon Upshaw, Chapel Hill. 3, Malek Zaher, Hudson. 4, Luke Walters, Lindale. 5, Brannon Bead, Whitehouse. 6, Kosen Wallace, Whitehouse.

Discus – 1, Moran Knight, Spring Hill, 169’-7”. 2, Octavian Arrington. 3, Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill. 4, Roger Etheridge, Spring Hill. 5, Brannon Beam, Whitehouse. 6, Scott Lowrie, Bullard.

Pole Vault –

VARSITY GIRL’S  RESULTS

Team Standings – 1, Lindale, 110.5; 2, Bullard, 68; 3, Whitehouse, 57.5; 4T, Chapel Hill, 52; 4T, Lufkin, 52; 6, Spring Hill, 41; 7T, Rusk, 29; 7T, Hudson, 29; 9, DeSoto Canterbury, 16; 10, Jacksonville, 12; 11, Gladewater, 10; 12T, Carthage, Grapeland, New Summerfield, 0.

Text Only
Local Sports
  • RNIZRWPNXJDDLGT.20140225144737.jpg Locals Hamlett, Trotter prepare for SHSU swan song

    The Sam Houston State University Bearkats will have a brand new head coach and an unfamiliar quarterback this season.

    But the Southland Conference (NCAA, Football Championship Series) team will return a rock-solid nucleus, including Cory Hamlett, a senior who prepped at Jacksonville High School and Rusk High School graduate John Trotter, who will also be in his final year playing for the orange squad from Huntsville.

    July 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • IMG_4906.JPG Johnson hired as Lady Guard basketball coach

    In filling its opening for a head girl's basketball coach, The Brook Hill School turned to Ivan Johnson, a coach that has been has achieved playoff success in TAPPS circles.

    Johnson was introduced as Brook Hill's man to lead the Lady Guard hoop charges Tuesday afternoon in a press conference that was held on campus at the Kyle Lake Athletic Center.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • baseball.jpg TTA Youth baseball: Rusk Rangers 8U open state play with 2 wins

    Rusk's trio of youth baseball teams particpating in various Texas Teen-Age Baseball Association state tournaments remained alive going into Wednesday evening's games.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 07-22-Updated cover tease art.jpg Bullard's Rumbelow rapidly rising up through ranks in Yankee farm system

    In just over a month Nick Rumbelow, a former Bullard High School pitching standout, will be celebrating his 23rd birthday.

    Where he will be on that day is anyone's guess and may be classified as a “$64,000 question.”

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Indian head.jpg Jacksonville Football Camp set for Aug. 4

    Jacksonville High School will be hosting a free football camp, targeted towards for all incoming 7th, 8th and 9th grade football players, on Aug 4-5.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 10273379_236808723182178_4581202026987849136_o.jpg Rusk qualifies 4 teams for TTA state baseball tournaments

    There will we far fewer youth baseball players, coaches, family members and supporters roaming the streets of Rusk this week.

    That's because, county them, four teams from Rusk will be competing at venues around Central and East Texas in various Texas Teenage-Baseball Association state championship tournaments.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 07-22-Wright + mug.jpg Jacksonville finds new defensive a few miles down Highway 79

    Jacksonville athletic director/head football coach Chris Taber said that DeJoran “D. J.” Wright, former co-defensive coordinator at Palestine High School, was a logical choice to take over as the Tribe's new defensive coordinator for several reasons — most importantly was Wright's “X's and O's” philosophy.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • prca_logo1.jpg Wells roper snares a nice payday at Snake River Stampede

    Tyler McKnight, of Wells, and team roping partner Jake Cooper, won first place in the opening round of the Snake River Stampede (rodeo) that was held last week in Nampa, Idaho.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 07-19-SA + foto.jpg Jacksonville College's Abboud pays dividends for Israel’s WNT

    Jacksonville College women's basketball coach Leasa Ailshie is expecting great things from incoming sophomore Shahd Abboud, who hails from Shefa-Amr, Israel, when the Lady Jags report on Aug. 16 for the fall semester.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

  • 10273379_236808723182178_4581202026987849136_o.jpg Area softball teams wrap up play in TTA state tourneys

    Two Cherokee County youth softball teams concluded their respective runs at Texas Teen-Age Softball Association state tournaments earlier this week.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo