Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

March 13, 2013

Jacksonville boys take 4th at Bullard Panther Relays; Lady Panthers 2nd, Maidens 10th in varsity girl’s division

DOC SMITH
Jacksonville Daily Progress

BULLARD — The Bullard Panther Relays are a relay like no others for the most-part.

Fourteen boy’s and girl’s teams warmed up on a chilly Friday afternoon for the Bullard Panther Relays, a track meet comprised of only two individual running events.  

All other races include a variety of relay races of different distances, and participants.

The Chapel Hill Bulldogs proved to be the strongest of the boy’s teams winning first place with 92 points. Lindale was second scoring 75.5 and right behind by a half-point at 75.0 were the Wildcats of Whitehouse. The Jacksonville Indians made a strong showing at fourth-place and 73.5 points before Spring Hill came in fifth overall for the boys with 59.points.

The Lady Eagles of Lindale dominated the girls relays amassing 1110.5 points, ahead of second place and host, Bullard Lady Panthers with 68 points.

Whitehouse Lady ‘Cats were third with 57.5, ahead of fourth-place Chapel Hill and Lufkin, totaling 52 points apiece. Spring Hill rung up 41 points for sixth-place and Rusk and Hudson tied for seventh-place with 29-points each,

Alike the boy’s events, relay races wee the mainstay and only the two hurdle races completed the running events. A full slate of field events opened the day of competition.

 

 

Bullard Panther Relays

At Panther Stadium, Bullard, TX

Friday, May 5, 2013

VARSITY BOY’S RESULTS

Team Standings – 1, Chapel Hill, 92; 2, Lindale, 75.5; 3, Whitehouse, 75; 4, Jacksonville, 73.5; 5, Spring Hill, 59; 6, Hudson, 49; 7, Rusk, 40; 8, Bullard, 34; 9, Gladewater, 22; 10T, Carthage, DeSoto Canterbury, Grapeland, Lufkin, New Summerfield, 0.

RUNNING EVENTS  

110- Meter Hurdles – 1, Haden Bryant, Bullard, 15.01. 2, Ladarrius Session, Jacksonville. 3, Justin Dunning, Whitehouse. 4, Cade Parrish, Whitehouse. 5, Lance Kane, Lindale. 6, Conner Lind, Lindale.

4x200 Meter Relay – 1, Chapel Hill (Joseph Clark, Johntavion Martin, Wesley Thompson, Jamarcus McCown), 1:30.76. 2, Rusk. 3, Jacksonville. 4, Lindale. 5, Whitehouse. 6. Gladewater.

300- Meter Hurdles – Colton Lampin, Whitehouse, 39.19. 2, Haden Bryant, Bullard. 3, Vincent Bowie Jr., Chapel Hill. 4, Walker Carrell, Hudson. 5, Cade Parrish, Whitehouse. 6, Nathan Evans, Lindale.

4x400 Meter Relay – 1, Chapel Hill (Mikey McCollister, Austin Railsback, Vincent Bowie Jr., Derrius Quezada), 3:33.33. 2, Bullard. 3, Spring Hill. 4, Jacksonville. 5, Lindale. 6, Gladewater.

4x100 Meter Relay –  1, Chapel Hill (Johntavion Martin, Wesley Thompson, Joseph Clark, Derrius Quezada), 42.89. 2, Jacksonville. 3, Whitehouse. 4, Gladewater. 5, Lindale. 6, Bullard.

4x800 Meter Relay – 1, Hudson (Dylan Keith, Sam Farrell, Marcus Mitchell, Dylan Wise). 2, Lindale. 3, Rusk. 4, Bullard. 5, Whitehouse. 6, Gladewater.

4x1600 Meter Relay – 1, Hudson (Hunter Thomas, Tristen Woods, Dylan Keith, Sam Farrell), 19:21.61. 2, Lindale. 3, Whitehouse.

SSMR – 1, Rusk (Jeremy Mosely, Chaston Bennett, Vijay Stingley, David Overstreet), 1:35.05. 2, Lindale. 3, Jacksonville. 4, Spring Hill. 5, Chapel Hill. 6, Bullard.

SMR –  1, Whitehouse (Alex Williams, Sherman Smith, Chris Kunzman, Tex Pierce), 3:40.74. 2, Lindale. 3, Gladewater. 4, Chapel Hill. 5, Spring Hill. 6, Bullard.

DMR –  1, Spring Hill (Kase White, James Wallis, Ben Robinette, Jacob Tomme), 11:24.788. 2, Hudson. 3, Rusk. 4, Whitehouse. 5, Lindale. 6, Gladewater.

Weight Man Relay – 1, Chapel Hill (Brandon Upshaw, K.T. Rider, Kevone Kennedy, A.J. Mosley), 50.12. 2, Gladewater. 3, Spring Hill. 4, Whitehouse. 5, Rusk. 6, Lindale.

FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump – 1, Sherman Smith, Whitehouse, 21’-1 ½”. 2, Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville. 3, Carter McCown, Jacksonville. 4, Nick McKee, Spring Hill. 5, Ladarrius Session, Jacksonville. 6, Jake Farrell, Spring Hill.

Triple Jump – 1, Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville, 41’-10”. 2, Carter McCown, Jacksonville. 3, Deandre Williams, Lindale. 4, Vincent Bowie Jr, Chapel Hill. 5, Nick McKee, Spring Hill. 6, Nathan Evans, Lindale.

High Jump – 1, Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill, 6’-2”. 2T, Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville. 2T, Gabriel Robinson, Chapel Hill. 2T, Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill. 5T, Carter McCown, Jacksonville. 5T, Austin Drawbond, Lindale.  

Shot Put – 1, Morgan Knight, Spring Hill, 53’-11”. 2, Brandon Upshaw, Chapel Hill. 3, Malek Zaher, Hudson. 4, Luke Walters, Lindale. 5, Brannon Bead, Whitehouse. 6, Kosen Wallace, Whitehouse.

Discus – 1, Moran Knight, Spring Hill, 169’-7”. 2, Octavian Arrington. 3, Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill. 4, Roger Etheridge, Spring Hill. 5, Brannon Beam, Whitehouse. 6, Scott Lowrie, Bullard.

Pole Vault –

VARSITY GIRL’S  RESULTS

Team Standings – 1, Lindale, 110.5; 2, Bullard, 68; 3, Whitehouse, 57.5; 4T, Chapel Hill, 52; 4T, Lufkin, 52; 6, Spring Hill, 41; 7T, Rusk, 29; 7T, Hudson, 29; 9, DeSoto Canterbury, 16; 10, Jacksonville, 12; 11, Gladewater, 10; 12T, Carthage, Grapeland, New Summerfield, 0.



RUNNING EVENTS

110- Meter Hurdles – 1, Gracie Tucker, Lindale, 16.04. 2, Jasmin Kullenburg, Spring Hill. 3, Savannah Nelson, Bullard. 4, Shayla Townsend, Rusk. 5, Gabrielle Hampton, Chapel Hill. 6, Jungin Park, Hudson.

4x200 Meter Relay – 1, Lindale (Hannah Malone, Rhyan Rand, Keanna Ward, Symonne Brookins), 1:48.50. 2, Lufkin. 3, Chapel Hill. 4, Spring Hill. 5, Hudson. 6, Bullard.

300- Meter Hurdles – 1, Gracie Tucker, Lindale, 46:97. 2, Jasmin Kullenburg, Spring Hill. 3, Shayla Townsend, Rusk. 4, Daniel Zamazal, Bullard. 5, Reese Roberts, Lufkin. 6, Mackenzie t. Fish, Bullard.

4x400 Meter Relay – 1, Lindale (Hannah Malone, Rhyan Rand, Kaylah Callaway, Joshlyn Harp), 4:18.03. 2, Lufkin. 3, Bullard. 4, Chapel Hill. 5, Hudson. 6. Rusk.

4x100 Meter Relay – 1, Lindale (Hannah Malone, Joshlyn Harp, Gracie Tucker, Symonne Brookins), 50.02. 2, Chapel Hill. 3, Whitehouse. 4, Gladewater. 5, DeSoto Canterbury.

4x800 Meter Relay – 1 Lufkin (Morgan True, Reagan Noren, Shanique Spearman, Cheyenne Garcia), 10:25.64. 2, Bullard. 3, Gladewater.

4x1600 Meter Relay – 1, Hudson (Holly Ratcliff, Katy Ratcliff, Kelsey Chance, Kristen Herington), 24:28.99. 2, Whitehouse. 3, Lindale. 4, Lufkin. 5, Rusk. 6,  

DMR –  1, Bullard (Rachel Kelley, Taylor Spiller, Courtnie Willborn, Jacey Preston), 13:55.79. 2, Hudson.

SSMR – 1, Lufkin (LaDia Dukes, Ealine Williams, Che’Anne Brantley, Brittany Taylor), 1:55.0. 2, Chapel Hill. 3, Hudson. 4, Whitehouse. 5, Bullard. 6, Spring Hill.

SMR –  1, Lindale (Symonne Brookins, Rhyan Rand, Joshlyn Harp, Claudia Charles), 4:35.02. 2, Bullard. 3, DeSoto Canterbury. 4, Whitehouse. 5, Spring Hill. 6, Chapel Hill.

Weight Man Relay – Lufkin (Shalera Forney, Lauren Lathan, ALexus Kennedy, Daylah Jones), 59.72.



FIELD EVENTS

Pole Vault – 1, Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill, 11’-7”. 2, Mackenzie Bateman, Lindale. 3, Noah Vittrup, Lindale.

Long Jump – 1, Fulani Petties, Whitehouse, 16’-71/2”. 2, Jaida Lemmons, DeSoto Canterbury. 3, Symonne Brookins, Lindale. 4, Megan Harris, Whitehouse. 5, Rhyan Rand, Lindale. 6, Daniele Zamazal, Bullard.

Triple Jump –  1, Megan Harris, Whitehouse, 34’-8”. 2, Mikia Brown, Spring Hill. 3, Rhyan Rand, Lindale. 4, Danielle Zamazal, Bullard. 5, Shanice Harper, Chapel Hill. 6, Chassity Sims, Lindale.

High Jump – Fulani Petties, Whitehouse, 5’6. 2, Travicia Acy, Lindale. 3, Brooks Gabriel, Chapel Hill. 4, Symonne Brookins, Lindale. 5T, Gracie Tucker, Lindale. 5T, Kelly Keller, Whitehouse.

Shot Put – 1, Demonick Fronwhil, Jacksonville, 34’-9”. 2, Taylor Spiller, Bullard. 3, Annea Johnson, Chapel Hill. 4, Christy Hill, Chapel Hill. 5, Jeniqua Edwards, Lindale. 6, Jennifer DelaTorre.

Discus – 1, Nicole Miller, Rusk, 97’-1”. 2, Ashley Searcy, Bullard. 3, Reniqua Hicks, Rusk. 4, Criss A’Daija, Chapel Hill. 5, D. Franklin, Jacksonville. 6, Nicole Borger, Lindale.-