Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

Local Sports

November 13, 2013

Bi-district Playoff Previews: Newton poses tough task for Troup; Guard to trek to Ft. Worth

JACKSONVILLE —

 

Class 2A-I, Region III bi-district: Troup Tigers (6-4) vs. Newton Eagles (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lufkin's Abe Martin Stadium.

Troup is scheduled to face one of East Texas' top running teams, in the Newton Eagles, ranked No. 2 in the latest Class 2A poll.

Newton runners have logged 3,560 yards this season and average 9.47 yards a carry collectively.

Senior Brandon Johnson (5'10”, 195lbs.) is Newton's leading ground gobbler, having rushed 113 times for 1,259 yards,with three others having ran for at least 400 yards this season.

Johnson averages 11.14 yards per touch and has racked up 19 touchdowns this year.

The Eagle offense has averaged right at 45 points a game and collects an average of 356 yards on the turf per outing.

Newton is the District 10-2A-I champion. That circuit also includes powers Kirbyville and East Chambers.

Troup will enter play fresh off of a 40-30 conquest over Sabine last week.That win ended a three-game Tiger losing streak.

Troup is coached by Dennis Alexander, the fourth-winningest coach in Texas history.

Should the Tigers win this week, they would face either Teague or Whitney in the Area round next week.

 

Class 1A-I, Region III, bi-district: Alto Yellowjackets (7-3) vs. Harleton Wildcats (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at New London's Bruce Bradshaw Stadium.

In a de 'ja vu game —yes, these two schools met in bi-district play last year at the very same location, a game Alto easily won, 35-9 — the Yellowjackets and the Wildcats will tie up to see who advances to face Hull-Daisetta (4-6) in Area play next week. Hull-Daisetta had a first round bye and will open post season play late next week.

Alto, coached by first-year head coach Paul Gould, should enter this one as the favorite once again, if for no other reason than strength of schedule where the Mean Sting took on state-ranked entities Tenaha and Pineland West Sabine during the regular season.

Text Only
Local Sports
  • RNIZRWPNXJDDLGT.20140225144737.jpg Locals Hamlett, Trotter prepare for SHSU swan song

    The Sam Houston State University Bearkats will have a brand new head coach and an unfamiliar quarterback this season.

    But the Southland Conference (NCAA, Football Championship Series) team will return a rock-solid nucleus, including Cory Hamlett, a senior who prepped at Jacksonville High School and Rusk High School graduate John Trotter, who will also be in his final year playing for the orange squad from Huntsville.

    July 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • IMG_4906.JPG Johnson hired as Lady Guard basketball coach

    In filling its opening for a head girl's basketball coach, The Brook Hill School turned to Ivan Johnson, a coach that has been has achieved playoff success in TAPPS circles.

    Johnson was introduced as Brook Hill's man to lead the Lady Guard hoop charges Tuesday afternoon in a press conference that was held on campus at the Kyle Lake Athletic Center.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • baseball.jpg TTA Youth baseball: Rusk Rangers 8U open state play with 2 wins

    Rusk's trio of youth baseball teams particpating in various Texas Teen-Age Baseball Association state tournaments remained alive going into Wednesday evening's games.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 07-22-Updated cover tease art.jpg Bullard's Rumbelow rapidly rising up through ranks in Yankee farm system

    In just over a month Nick Rumbelow, a former Bullard High School pitching standout, will be celebrating his 23rd birthday.

    Where he will be on that day is anyone's guess and may be classified as a “$64,000 question.”

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Indian head.jpg Jacksonville Football Camp set for Aug. 4

    Jacksonville High School will be hosting a free football camp, targeted towards for all incoming 7th, 8th and 9th grade football players, on Aug 4-5.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 10273379_236808723182178_4581202026987849136_o.jpg Rusk qualifies 4 teams for TTA state baseball tournaments

    There will we far fewer youth baseball players, coaches, family members and supporters roaming the streets of Rusk this week.

    That's because, county them, four teams from Rusk will be competing at venues around Central and East Texas in various Texas Teenage-Baseball Association state championship tournaments.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 07-22-Wright + mug.jpg Jacksonville finds new defensive a few miles down Highway 79

    Jacksonville athletic director/head football coach Chris Taber said that DeJoran “D. J.” Wright, former co-defensive coordinator at Palestine High School, was a logical choice to take over as the Tribe's new defensive coordinator for several reasons — most importantly was Wright's “X's and O's” philosophy.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • prca_logo1.jpg Wells roper snares a nice payday at Snake River Stampede

    Tyler McKnight, of Wells, and team roping partner Jake Cooper, won first place in the opening round of the Snake River Stampede (rodeo) that was held last week in Nampa, Idaho.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 07-19-SA + foto.jpg Jacksonville College's Abboud pays dividends for Israel’s WNT

    Jacksonville College women's basketball coach Leasa Ailshie is expecting great things from incoming sophomore Shahd Abboud, who hails from Shefa-Amr, Israel, when the Lady Jags report on Aug. 16 for the fall semester.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

  • 10273379_236808723182178_4581202026987849136_o.jpg Area softball teams wrap up play in TTA state tourneys

    Two Cherokee County youth softball teams concluded their respective runs at Texas Teen-Age Softball Association state tournaments earlier this week.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo