Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

Local Sports

April 14, 2014

16-4A Track Meet: Thacker, Ambroson and 4X100 relay qualify for area meet

LINDALE —

Datavion Thacker qualified in two events, one field and another running, while Josh Ambroson excelled in the discus competition at the District 16-4A Track and Field Meet, which played out Wednesday and Thursday at Eagle Stadium in Lindale.

That pair will now represent Jacksonville High at the area meet, which takes place late this week at Whitehouse.

Meanwhile the Indians' 4X100 meter relay unit (Tony Lane, Ezell Woods, Braylon Parish, Thacker) came in third at the district level and will also run at the area get together, which brings together the top four finishers ineach event from Districts 15 and 16.

Jacksonville finished in a time of 42.30 and finished second to Nacogdoches (41.97).

Thacker accounted for the Tribe's only win of the meet, which came in long jump.

He landed a leap of 20'-10.5” and won the event by almost three inches.

In the 100m dash, Thacker's time of 10.91, placed him second behind Shemar Smith of Whitehouse, who was clocked in 10.85.

Ambroson ended up in third place in discus, landing a throw of 121'-1”, with the winning throw covering 154'-4” (Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches).

Nacogdoches finished with 151 points to capture first place, followed by John Tyler (127) and Whitehouse (118).

Next was Corsicana (88), with Lindale (84) finishing ahead of Jacksonville (50) as well.

“With Carter (McCown) out with an injury, we were hurt in team points, “Jacksonville athletic director, Chris Taber, said. “Nacogdoches was very strong and there just wasn't any way anybody was going to catch them. We had some solid finishes and I look forward to seeing how well we can compete at the area meet.”

 

Silvers, Franklin to led Maidens in area meet

Tempsett Silvers and Damonica Franklin logged strong efforts in two events apiece to advance to the area competition this week.

Silvers came in third in the 3200 meter run and fourth in the 1600 meter run.

Text Only
Local Sports
  • RNIZRWPNXJDDLGT.20140225144737.jpg Locals Hamlett, Trotter prepare for SHSU swan song

    The Sam Houston State University Bearkats will have a brand new head coach and an unfamiliar quarterback this season.

    But the Southland Conference (NCAA, Football Championship Series) team will return a rock-solid nucleus, including Cory Hamlett, a senior who prepped at Jacksonville High School and Rusk High School graduate John Trotter, who will also be in his final year playing for the orange squad from Huntsville.

    July 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • IMG_4906.JPG Johnson hired as Lady Guard basketball coach

    In filling its opening for a head girl's basketball coach, The Brook Hill School turned to Ivan Johnson, a coach that has been has achieved playoff success in TAPPS circles.

    Johnson was introduced as Brook Hill's man to lead the Lady Guard hoop charges Tuesday afternoon in a press conference that was held on campus at the Kyle Lake Athletic Center.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • baseball.jpg TTA Youth baseball: Rusk Rangers 8U open state play with 2 wins

    Rusk's trio of youth baseball teams particpating in various Texas Teen-Age Baseball Association state tournaments remained alive going into Wednesday evening's games.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • 07-22-Updated cover tease art.jpg Bullard's Rumbelow rapidly rising up through ranks in Yankee farm system

    In just over a month Nick Rumbelow, a former Bullard High School pitching standout, will be celebrating his 23rd birthday.

    Where he will be on that day is anyone's guess and may be classified as a “$64,000 question.”

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Indian head.jpg Jacksonville Football Camp set for Aug. 4

    Jacksonville High School will be hosting a free football camp, targeted towards for all incoming 7th, 8th and 9th grade football players, on Aug 4-5.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 10273379_236808723182178_4581202026987849136_o.jpg Rusk qualifies 4 teams for TTA state baseball tournaments

    There will we far fewer youth baseball players, coaches, family members and supporters roaming the streets of Rusk this week.

    That's because, county them, four teams from Rusk will be competing at venues around Central and East Texas in various Texas Teenage-Baseball Association state championship tournaments.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 07-22-Wright + mug.jpg Jacksonville finds new defensive a few miles down Highway 79

    Jacksonville athletic director/head football coach Chris Taber said that DeJoran “D. J.” Wright, former co-defensive coordinator at Palestine High School, was a logical choice to take over as the Tribe's new defensive coordinator for several reasons — most importantly was Wright's “X's and O's” philosophy.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • prca_logo1.jpg Wells roper snares a nice payday at Snake River Stampede

    Tyler McKnight, of Wells, and team roping partner Jake Cooper, won first place in the opening round of the Snake River Stampede (rodeo) that was held last week in Nampa, Idaho.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • 07-19-SA + foto.jpg Jacksonville College's Abboud pays dividends for Israel’s WNT

    Jacksonville College women's basketball coach Leasa Ailshie is expecting great things from incoming sophomore Shahd Abboud, who hails from Shefa-Amr, Israel, when the Lady Jags report on Aug. 16 for the fall semester.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

  • 10273379_236808723182178_4581202026987849136_o.jpg Area softball teams wrap up play in TTA state tourneys

    Two Cherokee County youth softball teams concluded their respective runs at Texas Teen-Age Softball Association state tournaments earlier this week.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo