Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

January 23, 2013

Tribe tennis opens spring season

Ben Tinsley
Jacksonville Daily Progress

JACKSONVILLE —

A&M Consolidated Varsity Tennis Tournament

                               January, 18th & 19th



Girls singles

Ellie Day – 5th place

    1st round – bye

    2nd round – defeated Rebekah Schotz – A&M Consolidated – 7-6, 6-2

    3rd round – lost to Debra Gonzalez – Woodlands – 3-6, 1-6

    4th round – defeated Victoria Edwards – Copperas Cove – 6-3, 4-6, (13-11)

    5th place match – defeated Jillian Wright – Montgomery – 6-1, 6-7, (10-7)



Girl’s doubles

Maria Landin & Carolina Hernandez – 8th place

    1st round – defeated Reim & Gherardi – A&M Consolidated – 6-2, 6-2

    2nd round – defeated Rodgers & Cruz – San Antonio O’Conner – 6-1, 6-2

    3rd round – lost to Richarme & Glaser – Montgomery – 1-6, 1-6

    4th round – lost to Barnfield & Whitfield – Kilgore – 3-6, 6-7

    7th place match – lost to Ehresman & Spiegelman – Bryan – 2-6, 0-6

Suzi McCuistion & Lorena Mireles – 5th place “B” draw

    1st round – lost to Ehresman & Spiegelman – Bryan – 2-6, 3-6

    2nd round – defeated Stokes & Cabrera – Kilgore – 6-3, 6-4

    3rd round – lost to Saragea & Yozviak – Oak Ridge – 3-6, 6-4, (3-10)

    4th round – bye

    5th place match – defeated Hillstad & Pool – Bryan – 5-7, 6-1, 6-3

Mixed doubles

Kristie Savage & Christian Roper – 8th place

    1st round – defeated Byrd & Ramirez – San Antonio O’Conner – 6-0, 6-3

    2nd round – defeated Bennett & Davis – Copperas Cove – 6-1, 6-0

    3rd round – lost to Wilding & Gore – A&M Consolidated – 0-6, 2-6

    4th round – lost to Agron & Lorson – Woodlands – 2-6, 3-6

    7th place match – lost to  Cho & LeGare – Copperas Cove – 6-2, 4-6, (9-11)















Mixed doubles



Kristie Savage & Christian Roper – 8th place



    1st round – defeated Byrd & Ramirez – San Antonio O’Conner – 6-0, 6-3

    2nd round – defeated Bennett & Davis – Copperas Cove – 6-1, 6-0

    3rd round – lost to Wilding & Gore – A&M Consolidated – 0-6, 2-6

    4th round – lost to Agron & Lorson – Woodlands – 2-6, 3-6

    7th place match – lost to  Cho & LeGare – Copperas Cove – 6-2, 4-6, (9-11)