Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

February 6, 2013

Bullard boys win 2nd in own meet; Rusk's Turner gets outstanding lifter

Jay Neal
Jacksonville Daily Progress

BULLARD —  Power lifters representing Bullard High school piled up 35 points to take the runner-up position at the Bullard Invitational last week.

Lindale athletes won two events and finished second in four divisions to tally a total of 41 points, which earned the Eagles the championship.

Cushing (23) and Nacogdoches (21) trailed Bullard, with Frankston chalking up 20 points to come in fifth.

Rusk totaled 19 points and came in sixth, one spot ahead of Troup.

Jacksonville, who was participating in its first meet of the season came in 12th out of 13 teams.

Bullard's win came from Brooks Conlee (132 lb., 920 lbs.).

Three Panthers, Zach Wingate (123 lb., 730 lbs.), Houston Alexander (165 lb., 1190 lbs.) and Gilberto Jimenez (198 lb., 1295 lbs.) came in second in their respective divisions.

Finishing in third place for the Panthers were Colby Green (132 lb.) and Matt Carr (super heavy weight).

Rusk's Jeremy Turner came in third in the 165 lb. division, lifting a total of 1175 lbs., which was 20 lbs. less than Caleb Williams' total. Williams represented Frankston.

Turner was named as Outstanding Lifter in the Light Platform (114 -165 lbs.).

Outstanding lifter awards are determined by the individuals who lift the most weight as a coefficient of their own body weigh, which determines, pound-for-pound, who is strongest.

“Jeremy has done a real good job all season,” Rusk athletic director and THSPA regional powerlifting chairman Ted Patton said. “If he keeps this up, I believe he will have a chance at advancing into the state meet.”

Four Eagles, in addition to Turner, finished in third place in their weight categories.

Included in that number were: Leo Rosales (123 lb.), David Overstreet (198 lb.), James Ruiz (220 lb.) and Zach Swearingen (242 lb.).

Highlighting things for Troup was Tristen Walsworth's first-place effort in the 275 lb. grouping.

Walsworth polished off 1435 lbs., which was a whopping 300 lbs. more than his closest competitor.

Brayden Mason (114 lb.) garnered a second-place finish for Tiger powerlifting.

Jacksonville had seven participants, with the Tribe's only points coming off of Xavier Matthew's fourth-place finish in the 275 lb. bracket.



Girls: Bullard 2nd, Lady Eagles 3rd and Troup 4th

In the girls division Lindale rolled up 40 points to take first, followed by Bullard (37) and Rusk (31).

Troup wound up fourth with 20 points and Jacksonville took fifth with 14.

Key performances for the Lady Panthers were first-place performances by Kelsey Green (105 lb., 565 lbs.), Destinee Welch (114 lb., 595 lbs.) and Taylor Spiller (132 lb., 760 lbs.).

Rusk also had three gold medal efforts.

Those came from Jade Buckley (97 lb., 470 lbs.), Kylie Delaney (181 lb., 765 lb.) and in the 220 lb division where Hailey Stanford topped out at 755 lbs.

The Maidens were sparked by third-place lifts from McKenzie Morton (97 lb.), Lacey Whiteley (132 lb.) and Marie Chavira (198 lb.).

Troup's Kristen Dean had success with 795 lbs. to win top honors in the 198 lb. Division.

Savannah Martin (105 lb.) and Jaclyn Bender (132 lb.) won runner-up awards for the Lady Tigers.