Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

Local Sports

December 10, 2013

16-4A All-District football team: Two Indians selected for First Team honors

JACKSONVILLE —  

2013 16-4A All-District Football Team

 

Superlatives

District Most Valuable Player: Patrick Mahomes, Sr., QB, Whitehouse

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Geovari McCollister, QB, Jr., John Tyler

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Reggie Long, Sr., LB, Whitehouse

Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Shemar Smith, Soph.,RB,Whitehouse

Co-Defensive Newcomer of the Year: Braylon Jones, Soph., John Tyler

Co-Defensive Newcomer of the Year: Kishawn Kelley, Fr., Corsicana

Coaching Staff of the Year: Whitehouse

 

First Team

Offense
  • QB — Carter McCown, Jr., Jacksonville

  • RB — Donovan Fields, Sr., Corsicana

  • RB — Aaron Jackson, Jr., Lindale

  • RB — Coronado Tolbert, Jr., Nacogdoches

  • FB — Quinton Emmerson, Soph., Corsicana

  • TE — Tiano McDonald, Sr., Corsicana

  • WR — Coleman Patterson, Sr., Whitehouse

  • WR — Claude Franklin, Sr., Jacksonville

  • WR — Jake Parker, Sr., Whitehouse

  • WR — Nick Cain, Jr., John Tyler

  • WR — Sam Morgan, Jr., Nacogdoches

  • C — Jacob Bragg, Sr., Nacogdoches

  • G — Chris Jones, Sr., Corsicana

  • G — Eduardo Camacho, Sr., Nacogdoches

  • T — Malik Gilder, Sr., Nacogdoches

  • T — Adolfo Monreal, Sr., Corsicana

  • K — Rudy Fuentes, Jr., Nacogdoches

  • Return specialist — Brandon Jones, Soph., Nacogdoches

 

Defense
  • DT — Jadarrius Ervin, Sr., Nacogdoches

  • DT — Kostin Wallace, Sr., Whitehouse

  • DT — Tiano McDonald, Sr., Corsicana

  • DT — Michael Stiles, Sr., Lindale

  • DE — Kaleb Shackelford, Sr., Whitehouse

  • DE — Jacorey Whitaker, Sr., Nacogdoches

  • ILB — Brian Scott, Sr., Nacogdoches

  • ILB — Savian Lacy, Sr., Whitehouse

  • OLB — Joseph Klein, Sr., Whitehouse

  • OLB — Chris Reese, Sr., Whitehouse

  • OLB — Jessie Graham, Jr., Nacogdoches

  • CB — Isaac Warren, Jr., John Tyler

  • CB — Isaiah Burton, Sr., Whitehouse

  • S — Brandon Jones, Soph., Nacogdoches

  • S — Nate Brooks, Jr., Whitehouse

  • P — Luis Duran, Jr., John Tyler



 

Second Team (Jacksonville selections only)

Trent Sansom, Sr., FB

Tony Lane, Sr., WR

Ryan Travis, Sr. PK

Tommy Simmons, Sr., DE

Dedrick Tatum, Soph., ILB

 

Honorable Mention (Jacksonville selections only) — Braylon Parish, Cash Cleaver, Franklin Torres, Stacy Cummings, Josh Ambroson, Justin Stewart, Datavion Thacker, Lakendrick Anderson and Tre Goree-Lolar

 

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports