Daily Progress, Jacksonville, TX

October 14, 2013

H. S. Cross Country: Indians, Maidens win team titles at Tribe Invitational

Progress staff reports
Jacksonville Daily Progress

JACKSONVILLE —

 

While threatening skies caused some cancelations, which made for smaller fields, Jacksonville took advantage of the opportunity to win both the varsity boys and varsity girls team titles at the Tribe Invitational, held Saturday morning at the high school campus.

The Tribe scored 43 points to defeat District 16-4A rival, Lindale, who earned 54 points, for bragging rights in the varsity boys race.

Next was T. K. Gorman with 55 points, followed by Whitehouse with 71 points.

Brook Hill (129) rounded out the field.

Jeffray Watson of Lindale was the first to cross the finish stripe. Watson was clocked in a 16:39.

Nick Dipaolo of T. K. Gorman wound up second, finishing in a 17:27, which was three ticks in front of the third-place runner, Jacksonville's Jerry Romano.

Pedero Mineras and Jonathan Garcia of Jacksonville also finished in the top 10, taking fifth (17:56) and 10th place (19:01), respectively.

 

Varsity Girls: Maidens outrun Ladycats for crown

Only two schools entered the minimum number of runners to be considered for the team title in the varsity girls (4A-5A) race, with Jacksonville earning 16 points to surpass rival Whitehouse, who had 40.

Claudia Charles of Lindale was the fastest runner, coming in at 21:23.

Only three seconds behind Charles was Tempest Silvers of Jacksonville won the silver medal.

Third place went to another Jacksonville participant, as Shannon Chilton was clocked in a 23:02.

Fourth and fifth place also went to Tribe runners.

Mirian Mendoza (24:23) took fourth and Ariana Morris (24:38) wound up fifth.

The other top-10 runner for Jacksonville was Esther Botello (7th, 25:19).

 

NOTE: T. K. Gorman scored 15 points to win the varsity girls (1A-3A) race...Gorman was the only school to enter a full team...Julia Troxell of Brook Hill completed her work in 19:25 to take 10th place...T. K. Gorman's Shannon Kariamuzha won the race in a clocking of 15:26...Jacksonville earned the JV girls team championship, with Jackie Garcia being the first to cross the finish mark for the Maidens...She ran a 19:10 and finished third...The race's winner was Lindale's Sydney Hacker (16:33)...Only six young men competed in the junior varsity boys division, with the winner being Nathaniel Cox of King's Academy (20:37)...Jacksonville Middle School took the team title in its division, amassing 30 points to edge Cumberland Academy of Tyler (33)...East Texas Christian Academy's Macy Parscel broke the tape in a time of 19:07 to win the gold...Paulina Camacho was Jacksonville fastest competitor...Camacho finished fourth (21:15)...In the middle school boys segment, Cumberland Academy tallied 18 points to defeat runner-up Brook Hill (50), with ETCA (52) being a close third. Christian Sandoval of Cumberland ran a 15:42 to win the event...Bobby Jackson of Jacksonville came in fourth (16:41) and was the only representative from JMS.