Progress staff reports

Alto did the same thing to District 21-A they did to the rest of the football world, they dominated the field.

The Yellowjackets only allowed six points in district enroute to a 14-0 record and the state title.

For the year Alto scored 744 points and just allowed 58 points.

Alto running back Jeremy Lofton shared top Most Valuable Offensive Players honors with Tarrence Faulk of Grapeland.

Tony Taylor, a junior defensive back, was named co-Defensive Most Valuable Player in the district along with Alto linebacker Clayton Scott.

Walker, a senior, was named the special team Most Valuable Player for his punt returns. He also was named to the first-team offense as a wide receiver and the first-team defense as a defensive back.

Cayuga’s top honors went to Traylon Shead, who as a freshman was named the district’s Newcomer of the Year.

Cayuga senior offensive linemen Jonathan Duncan and Adam Fox were selected to the first team.

Senior Darnell Walker was a second-team pick at safety.

Following is the complete District 21-A selections.

Most Valuable Players

Julian Willis, senior, quarterback/linebacker, Alto

Tyson Mitchell, senior, receiver/defensive back, Alto

Offensive Most Valuable Players: Tarrence Faulk, senior,quarterback, Grapeland, Jeremy Lofton, senior, running back, Alto

Defensive Most Valuable Players: Clayton Scott, junior, linebacker, Alto; Tony Taylor, junior, defensive back, Grapeland

Special Team Most Valuable Player, Jazmin Walker, senior, punt returner, Grapeland, Newcomer of the Year, Traylon Shead, freshman, running back, Cayuga

First Team

Offense

Running backs: Tarlandus Mitchell, junior, Alto; Jimmy Sustaita, junior, Cushing; Joseph Kirkpatrick, senior, Cross Roads.

Receivers: Jazmin Walker, senior, Grapeland; Jeremey Williams, senior, Grapeland; Terry Shepherd, junior, Grapeland; Tarcellus Mitchell, senior, Alto.

Linemen: Clint Dover, junior, Alto; Ben Johnson, senior, Alto; Josh Hudson, junior, Alto; Chase Berrymore, senior, Alto; Dezmon Johnson, senior, Grapeland; Ethan Owens, senior, Grapeland; Jonathan Duncan, senior, Cayuga; Adam Fox, senior, Cayuga.

Kicker: Derrick Mumphrey, junior, Alto.

Punter: Cody Quinn, junior, Cross Roads.

Defense

Linemen: Tarcellus Mitchell, senior, Alto; Trevor Hagerty, junior, Alto; David Sturrock, senior, Alto; Dezmon Johnson, senior, Grapeland; J.R. Areequin, senior, Cushing.

Linebackers: Lance Low, junior, Alto; Henry Faulk, sophomore, Grapeland.

Cornerbacks: Devon Patton, junior, Alto; Tarlandus Mitchell, junior, Alto; Jazmin Walker, senior, Grapeland.

Safeties: Darnell Walker, senior, Cayuga; Jeff Mayhall, junior, Cross Roads.

Second Team

Offense

Running backs: Marcuse Gasaway, sophomore, Alto; Demarcus Griffin, sophomore, Alto; Justin Doles, junior, Cushing; Chris Pierson, junior, Grapeland.

Receivers: Kendrick Davis, sophomore, Grapeland; John Talley, sophomore, Cross Roads; Jacob Wade, junior, Alto; Myron Lofton, senior, Alto.

Linemen: Timothy Miller, senior, Cushing; Henry Faulk, sophomore, Grapeland; Joey Thorpe, junior, Grapeland.

Defense

Linemen: Stephen Walls, senior, Cayuga; Justin Hearne, senior, Cross Roads; Derek Mumphrey, junior, Alto; Jonathan Pugh, sophomore, Grapeland; Makio Houston, freshman, Alto; Jonathan Simpson, senior, Alto; Jared Murray, sophomore, Grapeland.

Linebackers: Ethan Owens, senior, Grapeland; Jake Darsey, junior, Grapeland; Randall Slate, junior, Cayuga; Bryant Logan, junior, Cross Roads; Justin Mills, junior, Oakwood.

Cornerbacks: Michael Parker, junior, Alto; Malcome Kennedy, freshman, Cayuga; Jordy Gaddis, sophomore, Cushing; Jimmy Sustaita, junior, Cushing.

Safeties: Jacob Wade, junior, Alto;