COLLEGE STATION — The Spring tennis season got under way late last week for Jacksonville varsity and junior varsity teams, with head coach David Hanna's varsity unit playing in the College Station Winter Classic and the junior varsity outfit staying closer to home, playing in the Tyler Lee Tournament.

Top finishers for the Tribe varsity were the duo of Maria Landin & Suzi McCuistion, who finished in fourth place in the “B” draw girl's doubles.

The Jacksonville girls went 2-3 in the tourney and posted wins over Lopez & Salina from Bryan (6-3, 1-6, (10-7)) and over Katy Morton Ranch players Jantzen & Preti (3-6, 6-4, (10-7)).

Samantha Lee took sixth place in the “B” draw of girl's singles, finishing 2-3.

Lee notched wins over Jackson of Midlothian (7-5, 6-1) and against McNeil of Bryan (6-0, 6-1).

Morgan Weaver, playing in the boy's “A” draw, posted a 4-1 record to come in ninth.

Weaver had wins over Bryan's Beckendorf (6-2, 6-0), A&M Consolidated's Legg (6-3, 6-0), while also blasting Russell of Katy Morton Ranch, 6-1, 6-2, and squeezing out a win over Mao of Cinco Ranch (6-4, 4-6, (10-8)).

Other participants for Tribe tennis in College Station were, Kaleb Whitten (14th, boy's singles “B”), Angelic Landin (11th, girl's singles “B”), Eli Hugghins & Christian Roper (10th, boy's doubles “B” and Bradley Smith & Dylan Perry (15th, boy's doubles “B”).

In girl's doubles, Briana Beaver teamed with Carolina Hernandez to take 11th in the “A” draw.

Ellie Day & Dylan Hubbard wound up 10th in the “A” draw of mixed doubles, while Angela Mecillas & Andres Ferretiz partnered in the mixed doubles “B” draw to come in 15th.

TYLER — In girl's doubles of the Tyler Lee Tournament on Thursday, Shyia Magan & Lorena Mireles joined forced to give Jacksonville the win in the consolation championship.

After losing their opener (3-8) to a team from Texas High, Magan & Mireles peeled off victories over John Tyler (Jimenez & Velasquez), 8-0; Whitehouse (Turner & Lloyd), 8-0 and against Texas High's Kelly & Rounsavall (8-1).

Other participants for the Tribe sub-varsity were, Kylie Levett & Hananh Yardley (girl's doubles), Dustin Alexander & Breanna Marie Gay (mixed doubles) and Albert Garcia & Ester Sandoval (mixed doubles).

Alexander & Guy recorded an 8-6 win over a team out of Lufkin.

In girl's singles, Alycia Landin, Madison Holman and Cesia Hernandez all represented JHS.

Landin forged out an 8-1 decision over an opponent from John Tyler, while Hernandez topped a Lee player, 8-1, in the second round.

Trending Video

Recommended for you