10-01 JHS tennis + foto.jpg

Angelica Landin of Jacksonville concentrates on her serve during a recent match. Jacksonville defeated Pine Tree 10-0 on Tuesday at the JHS Tennis Complex to improve to 5-0 on the year in the District 14-4A standings. Landin won her singles match in straight sets and also posted a win in mixed doubles where she was partnered with Dylan Hubbard.

Another District 14-4A match...another shutout-victory for the Jacksonville Tribe tennis team!

The Tribe netters extended their conference shutout streak to four  by plastering Pine Tree 10-0 at the JHS Tennis Complex on Tuesday evening.

Indian/Maiden netters are now 7-2 overall, 5-0 in district, where the squad is tied with Kilgore for first place.

JHS will play its final home match of the fall at 4 p.m. next Tuesday by hosting Whitehouse, who is 1-4 in league matches.

The JHS boys went perfect on the day Tuesday, picking up seven wins in singles play, three in doubles and one in mixed doubles.

Pine Tree’s only match wins came in girls doubles (1) and in girls singles (2).

Mercer Day and Kyle Crosby continue to lead the JHS boys.  Day is 7-1 overall, 5-0 in district, while Crosby stands 7-1, 4-0.

The girls doubles team of Alicia Coronilla & Elisha Carpenter are also performing extremely well this season.

That tandem is 6-0 overall and 5-0 in league.

Melody Melvin’s 4-2, 3-0 worksheet is the best among Maiden singles players.

Briana Beaver is close behind with a 4-3, 3-0 slate.

Jacksonville 10

Pine Tree 0

Boys Singles

Mercer Day defeated Jon Sill (6-0, 6-1)

Kyle Crosby defeated Jesse Morgan (6-3, 6-1)

Spencer Jay defeated Peter Ball (6-1, 6-2)

Morgan Weaver defeated Evan Estes (6-0, 6-1)

Jesus Tapia defeated Ben Phillip (6-0, 6-0)

Jordan Alexander defeated Tanner Latuss (6-2, 6-1)

Dylan Hubbard defeated Andrew Suits (6-1, 6-2)

Girls Singles

Ellie Day lost to Shelby Hart (5-7, 1-6)

Melody Melvin defeated Ashley Fischer (6-1, 6-4)

Elisha Carpenter lost to Anna Chamness (2-6, 3-6)

Alicia Coronilla defeated Meagan Wood (6-1, 6-1)

Briana Beaver defeated Alyssa Moreno (7-5, 3-6, (10-6))

Angelica Landin defeated Diana Hernandez (6-2, 6-0)

Boys Doubles

Day & Crosby defeated Sill & Morgan (6-0, 6-0)

Jay & Weaver defeated Ball & Estes (6-1, 6-0)

Eli Hugghins & Tapia defeated Phillips & Hart (6-1, 6-0)

Girls Doubles

Melvin & Day lost to Hart & Fischer (5-7, 6-7)

Cornilla & Carpenter defeated Lakkadi & Chamness (7-5, 6-3)

Beaver & Autumn Morris defeated Moreno & Henandez (6-2, 6-3)

Mixed Doubles

Landin & Hubbard defeated Wood & Latus (6-0, 6-0)

Trending Video

Recommended for you